Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clinton Hill Historic District

Clinton Hill Mansions

—This is one of the four markers that designate the area. —

By Bonnie Page, circa August 31, 2010
Inscription. Clinton Avenue is a grand turn-of-the-century boulevard which has remained relatively intact. When it was developed, the Avenue was distinguished by five mansions of the Pratt Family, four of them built as weddings presents for the sons of Charles Pratt, the first refiner of kerosene oil and partner of John D. Rockefeller, three of the mansions still stand at 229, 241, and 245 Clinton Avenue, opposite the paternal Pratt home at 232 along with earlier buildings in Italianate and French Second Empire Styles, as well as complementary carriage houses and churches, Clinton Hill is representative of an upper-class urban neighborhood and streetscape of its day.
Regarding Clinton Hill Historic District. Charles Pratt founded Pratt institute 6 blocks from his home, modeling it after Peter Cooper's Cooper Union, a benevolent gift of advancement for the labor force to take advantage of superior technical training that would lead to prosperous careers and flourishing urban planning. His original home located at 136 Clinton Ave described as a Pre-Civil war clapboard Greek Revival has been used as a occupancy for various Catholic Diocese Bishop's since 1938 until its current resident Nicholas Anthony DiMarzio who in 2003 became the seventh Bishop of the Diocese of Brooklyn. Fort Green's is now L. I. University and Clinton Hill area is St. Josephs College of Technology, CUNY, and NYU today.

The reason for all of this that Pratt wanted the people to solve the problems of education, housing, health and pollution.