Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

J.P. Cooke Building 1885-1889

The Old Market Historic Walking Tour

By William Fischer, Jr., April 26, 2010
Inscription.
Omaha's first municipal swimming pool, "The New Natatorium," originated in the basement of the westernmost of these three buildings; and vestiges of it can still be seen there. The ornamental work at the building's top announces that E. Homan Thayer constructed it in 1889. The cast iron facade is considered a classic, and the immense windows suggest the then-contemporary development of the curtain wall and skyscraper in Chicago. Skinner Manufacturing's first plant was located here briefly in 1911-12, and later it was home to Peterson Litho & Printing Co. In the early 1960s, J.P. Cooke & Co., makers of a variety of rubber and metal stamps, moved here. It succeeded the Cooke Time Stamp Company, founded in Omaha in 1887. The construction of the properties abutting to the east was begun about 1885. The notable occupant of these buildings was Tribune Publishing, which printed the Daily Tribune, at one time the only German-language daily in the West. It was one of the few German papers that survived the harsh feelings occasioned by Germany's participation in World War I.

Erected by The Old Market.

Marker on column between windows on left-most building.
near 13th Street, on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1311 Howard Street, Omaha NE 68102, United States of America.

1. Omaha Old Market. (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Douglas County Historic Companies. (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Old Market Historic District National Register Nomination. (Submitted on March 6, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Thayer Building Cast-Iron Details