Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
First African-American Church Built in Wisconsin

By Paul F, May 18, 2010
South side of two sided marker

Inscription. St. Mark African Methodist Episcopal Church, the first African-American church built in Wisconsin, once stood on this site. The property was purchased in 1869, the year the congregation was organized. Construction on the St. Mark A.M.E. church began in November 1886, under the direction of Rev. William R. Alexander, Pastor. Dedicatory services were held on April 3, 1887. The St. Mark congregation spent 43 years at this site, during which time the membership grew and the church, known as the “Friendly Church,” became the center of religious, civic and cultural affairs for the African-American community. St. Mark A.M.E. Church

Erected 1990 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin and St. Mark A.M.E. Church. (Marker Number 293.)

North side of two sided marker.

•••