St. Florian in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

St. Florian Historic District

By Sandra Hughes, June 23, 2009
Inscription. In 1872, Father A. J. Houser, Director of the Homestead Society of Cincinnati, Ohio founded St. Florian. He subdivided the land for German immigrants who became independent landowners, built homes and reared their families. Many of the descendants from that small group of immigrants still live in the community, some in the original homes. Other descendants are scattered throughout the United States. The St. Florian Historic District was included in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in September 2007.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

By Sandra Hughes, October 31, 2009