Inverness in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Citrus County Courthouse

By Julie Szabo, November 11, 2007
Inscription. Citrus County was formed from Hernando County in 1887 and Mannfield, in the center of the new county, was chosen as the temporary county seat by the state legislature. After a political tug-of-war and several elections, Inverness was chosen as the permanent county seat in 1891. In June, 1911, the Board of County commissioners adopted a resolution to erect a new building to replace the Victorian style wood courthouse on the square. The 1912 Courthouse, designed by architect Willis R. Biggers, includes a copper cupola topped with a belvedere and constructed at a cost of $55,885. Its eclectic design incorporates features from four distinct architectural styles, Italian Renaissance, Neoclassical, Mission, and Prairie School. The building is uniquely situated on a square lot at 45 degree angles. It is historically significant because of its association with county government over eighty years. A restoration returning the building to its original appearance was funded with grants from the Division of Historical Resources, matching funds from the county, and fund raising efforts by the Citrus County Historical Society. The building was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1992.

Erected 2005 by Citrus County Board of County Commissioners and Florida Department of State. (Marker Number
By Cosmos Mariner, June 22, 2009
Notice the male cardinal perched on the historical marker!
F-560.)

By James R. Murray, September 26, 2014
3. Historic Citrus County Courthouse
Marker at entrance indicating that the Court House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1992
4. Historic Citrus County Courthouse
6. Historic Citrus County Courthouse
Taken in glorius late summer evening natural lighting, shortly before sunset. Sadly, the belvedere is now missing from the top of the cupola.
By Cosmos Mariner, November 11, 2009
8. Historic Citrus County Courthouse Belvedere Replaced
Happily, as of November 2009, the belvedere has been refurbished and replaced atop the Historic Citrus County Courthouse building.
Notes that the building was erected in 1912 and lists the Board of County Commissioners in office at the time.