Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)
26th Indiana and 37th Illinois Infantry

By Craig Swain, August 30, 2010

Inscription. The 26th Indiana Infantry and the 37th Illinois Infantry made another attack up the ridge. Colonel John G. Clark, 26th Indiana, U.S.A., wrote:
"The regiment was ... ordered on the left of the 37th Illinois...Soon after...the were ordered to charge the enemy, who were strongly posted on a hill covered with timber. My regiment succeeded in reading...75 yards beyond the crest of the hill, but was overpowered... and driven back in considerable disorder, but rallied...The regiment was...ordered to fall back and take position on the main road, where it remained until the next morning." (Marker Number 8.)

1. Prairie Grove Battlefield State Park. (Submitted on September 7, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. 26th Indiana Infantry. Short description of the regiments wartime service. (Submitted on September 7, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 37th Illinois Infantry. Rosters of the regiment which was also known as the "Fremont Rifles." (Submitted on September 7, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Retreat of the 37th Illinois
Looking up the ridge toward the Borden House (seen through the trees to the left). The 37th Illinois fell back from their advance position in the field behind the Borden House to a second position just in front of the house (in the trees here on the slope). Under pressure the regiment fell back further to the protection of artillery.

•••