Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada

Louis Hennepin 1626 - c. 1705

By Andrew Ruppenstein, August 21, 2010
1. Louis Hennepin 1626 - c. 1705 Marker, in English
This is of the west-facing, or city-side of the marker.
{The west/city marker side, in English:}
Born and educated in Belgium, Hennepin was ordained a Recollet (Franciscan) friar in France. He was an adventurer at heart and undertook priestly duties in several European countries before being sent to New France as a missionary in 1675. In 1679-80 he accompanied Cavelier de La Salle on his exploration of the Mississippi River. Back in France, Hennepin published a lively account of his travels, Description de la Louisiane (1683), which enjoyed widespread popularity in Europe. Hennepin provided a striking account of 17th-century North America and his book contains the first recorded description of "the Wonders of that prodigious Cascade", Niagara Falls.

Ontario Heritage Trust, and agency of the Government of Ontario

{The east/river marker side, in French:}

Né et eduqué en Belgique, Louis Hennepin est ordonné moine récollet (franciscain) en France. Ayant une cœur d’adventurier, il entreprand d’accomplir ses devoirs sacerdoteaux dans plusiers pays européens, avant d’être envoyé en Nouvelle France comme missionaire, en 1675. En 1679-1680, il accompagne Cavelier de La Salle dan son exploration du fleuve Mississippi. De retour en France, Louis Hennipin publie une compte rendu vivant de ses voyages, intitulè Description de la Louisiane
2. Louis Hennepin 1626 - c. 1705 Marker, in French
This is the east-facing, or river-side of the marker.
(1683), qui remporte une grande succès populaire en Europe. Louis Hennipin fournit une remarquable récit sur l’Amérique du Nord du XVIIe siècle et son livre contient la première description connue «des merveilles de cette prodigieuse cascade», les chutes Niagara.

Fiducie du patrimoine ontairien, une organisme du gouvernement de l’Ontario

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust.

More about this marker.
3. Louis Hennepin 1626 - c. 1705 Marker = Wide View
The marker is located in Queen Victoria Park, at the end of a raised flower bed between the Niagara Parkway and the main park path, kitty-corner across the street from the bus stop just south of the the intersection of the Parkway and Murray Street.

1. The Early History of Europeans in the Niagara Area. A webpage on the exploration of the Niagara area by Europeans, including a discussion of the explorations of area that predate Hennepin's, and whether these earlier explorations actually reached the Falls. (Submitted on September 9, 2010.)

2. Fr. Louis Hennepin and Niagara Falls. Discovering Lewis and Clark.com's page on Hennepin's description of the Falls, "Betwixt the Lake Ontario and Erié ... is a vast and prodigious Cadence of Water which falls down after a surprizing and astonishing manner, insomuch that the Universe does not afford its Parallel." (Submitted on September 9, 2010.)

By Louis Hennepin
4. Engraving of Niagara Falls, by Louis Hennepin
This engraving of Niagara Falls (American Falls visible on the left, Horseshoe Falls on the right) was published in 1697 by Hennepin himself in his account, A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending Above Four Thousand Miles, Between New France and New Mexico.
5. Niagara Falls (the American Falls), as seen from the marker site