Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Port Gibson

By Richard E. Miller, August 7, 2010
Inscription.
On May 1, 1863, Confederate forces under Brig. Gen. John Bowen clashed with elements of two Union corps commanded by Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant. The battle began around midnight near the Shaifer House four miles west of town. At dawn, the Federals advanced against the flanks of Bowen’s line posted on the Rodney and Bruinsburg roads, but separated by deep ravines. Forced back two miles, Bowen was finally compelled by overwhelming numbers to withdraw after 5 p.m. Two months later, Vicksburg surrendered.

Erected 2004 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Battle of Port Gibson. (Submitted on September 10, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Vicksburg Campaign: Battle of Port Hudson. (Submitted on April 15, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)