Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Invasion through the Gap

By Craig Swain, September 5, 2010
The marker displays portraits of Generals Morgan, Stevenson, Frazer, and Burnside in the upper right.
Inscription. For the North, Cumberland Gap was a natural invasion route into the South - providing access to vulnerable railroads and valuable minerals and salt works in East Tennessee and southwest Virginia.

For the South, the Gap was a gateway for an invasion of Kentucky to drive out the Federal foe.

Cumberland Gap exchanged hands four times during the Civil War
August 1861 Confederates fortify Cumberland Gap.

June 18, 1862 Union forces under General Morgan occupy the Gap.

September 17, 1862 Confederate General Stevenson forces evacuation of Union troops from the Gap as the Confederates' push into northern Kentucky's Bluegrass region begins.

September 9, 1863 Union forces under General Burnside accept surrender of General Frazer's 2,300-man Confederate garrison at the Gap.

Cumberland Gap remains in Northern hands for duration of the war.

Please do not walk on these remaining earthworks.

2. Map of Kentucky and Tennessee
This Civil War-era map shows the strategic position of Cumberland Gap. Note circle indicating the location of the Gap on the right side of the map.

4. West Side of Cumberland Gap
Looking west from Fort McCook. The divided highway in the valley is US Highway 25E, passing through the Gap (just before entering a tunnel), near the park visitor center. To the left is Fern Lake.