Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Salt Lake City High School

Oregon Shortline Railroad

1897-1898, Carl M. Neuhausen

By Bryan R. Bauer, August 27, 2010
Inscription. The Oregon Shortline Railroad Company built the lower, eastern section of this building to house its offices in 1897. Shortly therafter, the Salt Lake City School Board contracted with the railroad to build the small annex and larger, more elaborate building to the west. This was the first building in Utah specifically constructed to house a high school. Neither the railroad nor Salt Lake City High School, however, lasted long at this location. Between 1905 and 1940, the Utah National Guard occupied the building. The Western Newspaper Union leased the building in 1940. The building was rehabilitated in the early 1980's to house three restaurants and offices.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 58.)

2. Overall View of All Three Sections of Building

More about this marker. This location is Tour Stop 58 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.

3. Original Railroad Offices
4. Annex (right) and High School (left).