Galloway in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Postle Family Cemetery

By William Fischer, Jr., October 7, 2008
Inscription. There are 48 known members of the Postle family buried in the cemetery. Their stories are interwoven with the history of Prairie Township, Franklin County, and Ohio. In 1810, Shadrach and Anna Stacia Postle were among the first settlers of Prairie Township. Their son Job was a veteran of the War of 1812 and later owned the Checker Inn, a popular stopping place on the National Road. In the 1860s, Smith Postle and his son, William Sylvester Postle, were some of the first manufacturers of clay drainage tile in Ohio. Their products improved drainage in farm fields and fostered the growth of the tile industry in the state.

Gabriel Postle was the first Postle buried in the cemetery in 1829. Twelve graves are of children under the age of six, which testifies to the hardships endured by the area's early residents. Other graves include those of John Whitehurst, a freed slave who lived with the family of Job Postle, and John Tracy, a veteran of the Civil War. In 1870, Nancy Postle was the last person buried in the cemetery.

Erected 1998 by Darby Woods Elementary School, Westland Area Business Association, Westland Area Commission, and Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-25.)

By Michele Lowe, September 13, 2010
at its current location.
Connection marker series.

More about this marker. Marker was re-erected at Postle Cemetery on Gabriels Run Drive in August 2010. Cemetery and marker are located in a wooded area northeast of intersection of Gabriel's Run Drive and Gabriel's Landing Drive in the Gabriels Landing subdivision. The marker was originally erected on the grounds of the Darby Woods Elementary
Marker at its new location, intersection of Gabriels Run and Gabriels Landing with Postle Cemetery behind in the distance.
School (39.94622N, 83.14673W), about 400 yards NW of its new location.

at its original location