Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Governor Thomas E. Kilby

By Tim & Renda Carr, September 14, 2010
Inscription. Outstanding local industrialist as President, Kilby Steel Company; Chairman, Board of Directors, Alabama Pipe Company; President, City National and Anniston National Banks. Served as Mayor of Anniston (1905-09); State Senator (1911-15); Lieutenant Governor (1915-19); Governor of Alabama (1919-23).

His administration as Governor of Alabama notable for sound business principles, for prison reform, for advancement and expansion of charitable institutions, and for constitutional amendments which provided state bond issues for highway and bridge development and for building the State Docks in Mobile.

Governor Kilby was a member of Grace Episcopal Church and a member of the vestry. His interment is on the hill near fence at Highland Cemetery.

Erected 2001 by Alabama Historical Association.

3. Governor Thomas E. Kilby Marker at Highland Cemetery