Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gibbs-Thomas-Hansen House

By Dawn Bowen, June 18, 2007
Inscription. The Gibbs-Thomas-Hansen House, built in 1895 for Gideon A. and Margaret T. Gibbs, is both historically and architecturally significant. Bought by the Thomas family in 1906, the house is the only residence associated with Elbert D. Thomas, who, as a U.S.Senator from Utah from 1932 to 1950, served notable diplomatic and military positions. Architecturally the house is significant as one of approximately a dozen documented extant examples of the residential design of Richard K.A. Kletting. Kletting is best commonly remembered for buildings such as the Deseret News Building and the Saltair Pavilion.
Erected by Utah State Historical Society. (Marker Number N-661.)
2. Gibbs-Thomas-Hansen House