Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church

By Dawn Bowen, June 18, 2007
Inscription. Organized during the 1880s by the Reverend T. Saunders, this congregation has served as a focus of black religious, social, and cultural activity in Utah from territorial days to the present. In 1907 property at this spot was acquired, and a church designed by Hurly Howell was constructed through the sacrifice and energy of the congregation under the Reverend T. C. Bell. Restoration was begun in 1976 under the Reverend D. D. Wilson.

Erected by Utah State Historical Society. (Marker Number S-73.)

2. Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church

Regarding Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church. This location is on the National Register of Historic Places.

By Bryan R. Bauer, September 7, 2010
3. West Face of Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church