Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Old Mansion

By Matt Carter, September 19, 2009
Inscription. Home of thirty-three Governors during their terms of office and scene of elaborate political and social functions, 1797 to 1914. Thomas Metcalfe, who laid the stone foundation in 1797, later occupied the mansion as the tenth Kentucky Governor, 1828-32. Not used from 1914 to 1956. Then it was renovated and made residence for the Lieutenant Governors.
Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 1208.)
By Pat Filippone, June 20, 2016
(about 700 feet away); John Hampton House / Early Stone House (about 700 feet away); Lewis and Clark in Kentucky / William Clark in Frankfort (about 700 feet away); First Christian Church (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Frankfort.