West in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
The Crash at Crush
(0.5 Mi. E)

By Gregory Walker, September 17, 2010

Inscription. A head-on collision between two locomotives was staged on Sept. 15, 1896, as a publicity stunt for the Missouri, Kansas & Texas railroad. Over 30,000 spectators gathered at the crash site, named "Crush" for MKT passenger agent William G. Crush, who conceived the idea. About 4 p.m. the trains were sent speeding toward each other. Contrary to mechanics' predictions, the steam boilers exploded on impact, propelling pieces of metal into the crowd. Two persons were killed and many others injured, including Jarvis Deane of Waco, who was photographing the event.

Erected 1976 by Texas Historical Commission.

2. Location of Crash at Crush Marker.

1. Article with photos of the crash at TexasEscapes. (Submitted on September 19, 2010, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)
2. Article with photo of crash occuring at Texas Almanac. (Submitted on September 19, 2010, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)
3. Article about the crash at the Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on September 19, 2010, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)

•••