Todds Tavern in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Todd’s Tavern

Clash of Cavalry

—Lee vs. Grant - The 1864 Campaign —

By Bill Coughlin, November 10, 2006
1. Todd's Tavern - Clash of Cavalry
Inscription. On May 7, 1864, Union Gen. George Meade ordered his chief of cavalry, Gen. Philip Sheridan, to clear the road to Spotsylvania. Barring the way was a division of Confederate cavalry commanded by Gen. Fitzhugh Lee, posted here at Todd’s Tavern. Sheridan attacked Lee with two divisions. Wesley Merritt engaged the Confederates’ attention on the Brock Road, one mile to your right, while David M. Gregg struck at them via the Catharpin Road, behind you.

Finding himself outflanked, Fitz Lee withdrew to the Piney Branch Road junction, two miles to your left. For the next eighteen hours, his troops continued to hinder the Union army’s march by felling trees across the Brock Road and shooting Union cavalrymen who tried to clear them out of the way. Lee’s stiff resistance slowed the Union army’s progress and ultimately led to the Confederates winning the race to Spotsylvania.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

By Craig Swain, February 16, 2008
2. Todd's Tavern Battle Map
), on the right when traveling south on Brock Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Spotsylvania VA 22553, United States of America.

More about this marker. The marker displays portraits of Fitzhugh Lee and Philip Sheridan. On the right is a map showing the major activities of the Todd's Tavern battle.

1. Battle of Todd's Tavern. National Park Service summary of the battle and driving tour. (Submitted on February 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Civil War Trails – Lee vs. Grant: The 1864 Overland Campaign Tour. (Submitted on March 6, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
By Bill Coughlin, November 10, 2007
3. Two of three Civil War Trails markers at Todd's Tavern

4. Piney Branch Church
Portions of the Federal cavalry marched past a Baptist Church. The modern church standing here was built in 1872 and rebuilt in 1932.