Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Powell's Valley

By Craig Swain, September 5, 2010
Inscription. The names of the valley, river, and mountains that stretch out before you echo the names of long-hunters and explorers of the mid-18th century. Frontiersman Ambrose Powell came here with the Loyal Land Company expedition in April 1750.

Long-hunter Elisha Walden saw Powell's name and initials still carved on many trees when he hunted buffalo, elk, bear, and deer in the valley below in the 1760s. For wildlife and pioneer alike, Powell Valley provided a broad, easy travel corridor to the Gap.

Erected by Cumberland Gap National Historical Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

2. Powell's Valley Marker at the Overlook
of this marker); Boundaries Settled (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); "This American Gibraltar" (about 400 feet away in Kentucky); Waiting for the Battle that Never Came (about 400 feet away in Kentucky); Pinnacle Overlook (about 500 feet away in Kentucky); Iron Furnace (approx. mile away in Tennessee). Click for a list of all markers in Ewing.

By Craig Swain
3. Powell's Valley
From the overlook, Powell's Mountain is in the far distance. Walden's Ridge runs through the middle of Powell's Valley at the base of the Cumberland Mountain.