Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Springfield

By Craig Swain, August 29, 2010
On the right is a portrait of Col. Henry Sheppard.
Inscription. This point marks the farthest advance of the Confederates into the city. After finally routing the 72nd Enrolled Missouri Militia, Confederates were forming along Walnut Street for the final assault into the city when drums along Jordan Creek to the north announced a new Union counterattack. The 72nd had been rallied by Col. Henry Sheppard and militia Brig. Gen. C.B. Holland. Also engaged at this time, along the Confederates' left flank, were companies of the 3rd and 4th Missouri State Militia and five companies of the 18th Iowa. These counterattacks pushed the Confederates back across the ground they had just won. The 72nd did not retreat again in the battle.

Erected by Wilson's Creek National Battlefield Foundation (this marker donated by Dorothy Haydon in memory of her Haydon and Craig Confederate ancestors). (Marker Number 10.)

2. Map of This Phase of the Battle
The map depicts the wartime street layout of Springfield. Depicted are the approximate positions at 2:00 P.M. January 8, 1863.
near this postal address: 502 West Walnut Street, Springfield MO 65806, United States of America.

1. Battle of Springfield. Brief summary of the battle. (Submitted on September 19, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Second Battle of Springfield. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 19, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Stop 10 of the Battle of Springfield Tour
4. North Edge of the Confederate Advance