West Pikeland Township near Chester Springs in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Good News Productions

1952 - 1974

Inscription. In 1952, Good News Productions (GNP) purchased the property and buildings of the village of Yellow Springs and brought the movie industry to this rural community. The primary goal of GNP was to produce religious films in this creative and artistic atmosphere. The movie crew lived in the village's houses and old hotels that were converted to apartments. Two barns served as production studios and the "old hospital" housed the editing facility. Good News Productions produced over 400 films, as well as television and radio shows that focused on the Christian message. A staff of 50 worked together, including production managers, scriptwriters, sound recorders, photographers, animators, cameramen, lighting technicians and the actors. Assistant directors, prop men, makeup men and press representatives worked with director/producer Irvin Shortess Yeaworth, Jr. also known as "Shorty."

The opportunity to produce a serious film for theatrical release came in 1955 when Yeaworth discovered a gooey material produced by Union Carbide and thought it to be usable for a science-fiction piece. Good News Productions shot The Blob in the village and at locations in Phoenixville and Downingtown, PA. They sold it to Paramount Pictures who released it in 1958. It was GNP's first full length feature shot in color. Steve McQueen starred in The
Blob
. Nationally-known actors Robert Lansing, Lee Ann Merriwether and Patty Duke starred in 4D Man also produced by GNP. Movie production ceased in 1974.

Good News Productions used three production facilities. Studio A is the small studio barn across from the Lincoln Building. Studio B housed editing and filming equipment in the Revolutionary War Hospital building on the northern hillside. Good News Productions operated Studio C in the large 19th century barn at the end of the village, where they shot many scenes for The Blob.

Erected by Historic Yellow Springs, Inc.

1. Historic Yellow Springs. (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. The Blob. IMDB entry for the movie. The Blob went on to be one of the classic in the science-fiction genre. (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 4D Man. IMDB entry. The other movie was not as successful as the Blob. (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Studio A Building
4. Ruins of the Revolutionary War Hospital