Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Ezra Ch.

Gen. J. C. Brown’s Div.

By David Seibert, September 22, 2010
Inscription. July 28, 1864. The 4 brigades of Brown’s Div., S. D. Lee’s A. C. [CS], deployed in this area, made the initial assaults on the Federal right flank posted on the ridge just N. E. Their combined attacks struck Lightburn's & Martin’s brigades of Morgan L. Smith’s Div. of Logan’s 15th A. C.

Brown’s brigades, L. to R., were Brantly’s, Sharp’s & Johnston’s, Manigault’s in reserve. Brantly’s Mississippians carried the log barricades of the 83d Indiana (Lightburn’s brigade) but were swept back by a counter-assault. A 2d attempt was made on the same ground by Walthall’s Div. (Stewart’s Corps), but with like results.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-149B.)

The marker on Waterbury Drive