Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Ezra Ch.

Gen. S. D. Lee’s Corps

By David Seibert, September 22, 2010
Inscription. July 26, 1864. Brown’s & Clayton’s divs., Lee’s Corps [CS] led off the attack on the 15th corps [US] posted some 400 yds. N. of this rd.

Brown’s brigades: Johnston’s, Sharp’s & Brantly’s, were deployed W. of the cemetery Gate House ~ Manigault’s in reserve. Clayton’s brigades: Gibson’s, Holtzclaw’s & Baker’s, were posted E. of the Gate House (along West View Drive).

Brown’s troops crossed the rd & astride the present Anderson Ave., pressed up to the Fed. lines beyond the R.R. cut. Clayton’s brigades struck the salient at Laurel & Archer. These attacks failed to dislodge the 15th corps.