Russellville in Logan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
O'Bannon House

By Craig Swain, September 4, 2010

Inscription. Lt. Presley N. O'Bannon, USMC, the first American to raise our flag on foreign soil, April 27, 1805. Barbary coast pirates who were holding 180 American seamen for ransom were overcome in an attack led by O'Bannon. He came to Logan County in 1807. Served in state legislature 1812, 17, 20-21, and Senate 1824-26. Died in 1850. Remains moved to Frankfort, 1919.

Erected 1969 by Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1261.)

Lt. Presley O'Bannon. Biography of O'Bannon. (Submitted on September 23, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. O'Bannon House

4. National Register Plaque