Toronto in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada

The Discovery of Insulin

Decouverte De L'Insuline

By Andrew Ruppenstein, August 19, 2010
{The marker has a both an English and French version. In English:}

In one of the most important advances in modern medicine, a team of investigators isolated and purified insulin in a building which stood on this site. On May 17, 1921, Frederick Banting, a young surgeon, and Charles Best, a recent graduate in physiology and biochemistry, began a series of experiments on pancreatic secretions in an attempt to find a treatment for "diabetes mellitus". Working under the general direction of J.J.R. Macleod, an expert in carbohydrate metabolism, they developed a promising anti-diabetic extract. James Collip, a noted biochemist, then increased the purity and potency of the substance. With the first successful clinical test of insulin on a human diabetic on January 23, 1922, Banting, Best, Macleod and Collip ensured prolonged lives for millions of diabetics throughout the world.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications

{In French:}
La médecine moderne doit l’un de ses progrès le plus spectaculaires a une équipe de chercheurs qui parvient à isoler et a purifier l’insulin. Le 17 Mai, 1921 dans une maison qui s’élevait ici, le jeune docteur Frederick Banting et un diplômé en physiologie et en biochimie. Charles Best, entreprennent une série d’expériences sur
les sécrétions pancréatiques, a la recherche d’un traitment du diabète sucré. Sous la direction d’un spécialiste du metabolisme des hyrdocarbonates, J.J.R. McCleod, ils conçoivent un extrait antidiabétique prometteur dont une biochimiste réputé, James Collip, accroît la pureté et l’efficacite. Le 23 janvier, 1922, avec son premier succès clinique sur une diabétique humain, l’équipe de Banting, Best, MacLeod et Collip assure à des millions de diabétiques à travers le monde un moyen de prolonger leur vie.

Érigée par la Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, Ministère de la Culture et des Communications

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

3. The Discovery of Insulin Marker - Wide View
The English version is on the left, the French version on the right.
(approx. 0.3 kilometers away); William Arthur Parks 1868-1936 (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Charles Trick Currelly 1876-1957 (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Canadian Airmen Monument (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); South African War Memorial (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); The Bishop’s Palace 1818 (approx. 2 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Toronto.

More about this marker. The marker can be found mounted on the outside wall to the left of the main entrance to the Medical Sciences Building on the campus of the University of Toronto.

1. The Discovery and Early Development of Insulin. The University of Toronto's Fisher Library presents a wide selection of photos documenting and explaining the development of insulin. (Submitted on September 27, 2010.)

2. August Krogh and the Nobel Prize to Banting and Mcleod. The Nobel Prize Foundation's article on the role played by August Krogh in the awarding of the Nobel Prize for
4. The Discovery of Insulin Markers - Wider View
The markers are visible here to the left of the entrance of the Medical Sciences Building on the University of Toronto Campus.
Medicine to Frederick Banting and John Mcleod in 1923. (Submitted on September 27, 2010.)

3. Unveiling the Plaque.... An October 25, 1971 photo of the unveiling of an earlier version of the Discovery of Insulin marker in front of the Medical Sciences Building. (Submitted on September 27, 2010.)

From the University of Toronto via Wikimedia Commons, circa 1924
5. C. H. Best and F. G. Banting