San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
First Honeybees in California

By Mathew H. Kohnen, November 12, 2007
1. State Historic Landmark #945
The State Historic Landmarks plaque is dedicated to the memory of San Jose City Historian Clyde Arbuckle.

Inscription. Here, on the 1,939-acre Rancho Potrero de Santa Clara, Christopher A. Shelton in early March 1853 introduced the honeybee to California. In Aspinwall, Panama, Shelton purchased 12 beehives from a New Yorker and transported them by rail, “Bongo” pack mule, and steamship to San Francisco. Only enough bees survived to fill one hive, but these quickly propagated, laying the foundation for California’s modern beekeeping industry.

Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, E Clampus Vitus Mountain Charlie chapter 1850,. (Marker Number 945.)

Today all that remains of the 1,939-acre Rancho Potrero de Santa Clara, is this state historic landmarks plaque. San Jose's Norman Y. Mineta International Airport now occupies the site.

3. Western Honeybee (Apis mellifera)
In early March 1853, Christopher A. Shelton introduced the honeybee to California.