Joseph City in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Old Fort

By Bill Kirchner, September 20, 2010
Inscription. A group of colonists called by Brigham Young, under the leadership of William C. Allen settled here March 24, 1876. They erected a fort of cottonwood logs and mud on this site. It was first known as Allen's Camp. In 1878 the name was changed to St. Joseph, in honor of Joseph Smith the Mormon Prophet. The people occupied the fort for several years during which time they lived the United Order. In 1923 the name of the town was changed to Joseph City. It is the oldest Mormon community in Arizona.
Navajo County

Erected 1952 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 173.)