Caruthersville in Pemiscot County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

General John M. Riggs

Inscription. This memorial site was dedicated on November 11, 2000 to the honored veterans of all wars by Lieutenant General John M. Riggs, United States Army. LTG Riggs and his wife, Cathy, are natives of Caruthersville. At the time of the dedication, LTG Riggs was serving as the Commanding General, First United States Army, Fort Gillem, Georgia.

LTG Riggs, a 1964 graduate of Caruthersville High School entered the army as an enlisted man in 1965. Commissioned a Second Lieutenant in 1969, he is a graduate of Infantry Officers Candidate School, Fort Benning, Georgia. He served a combat tour in Vietnam as a helicopter pilot. LTG Riggs commanded at company, battalion, brigade, division, and army levels serving in Vietnam, Germany, Korea, Belgium and numerous assignments throughout the United States. As of the date of this dedication, his general officer service included: Assistant Division Commander 3rd Infantry Division in Germany; Deputy Commanding General United States Army Aviation School, Fort Rucker, Alabama; Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff Operations and Plans, Washington, DC; and Commanding General 7th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, Colorado.

It is with a sense of humility and gratitude that we dedicate this sacred site to the honored memory of all who have served this nation in the name of liberty and freedom, and especially those
who gave their last full measure of devotion. May God bless their memory and their sacrifice for this great nation.

2. General John M. Riggs Veterans Park
3. Inscription on Back of Veterans Memorial