Marblehead in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Marblehead Soldiers Memorial

Dedicated July 4, 1876

Our Patriots Who
Fell In Defense Of
The Union
1861 M. Hennessy S.J. Goodwin W. Blaney J.H. Collyer 1862 J. Shaw J. Hines M. McCoy W. O'Neill A.B. Coss R.C. Cahill J. Donovan W. Donovan J. Goodwin Jr. J.W. Stonhull A.S. Standley Jr. T. Brown C.H. Flint J.H. Alley P. Collins R. Grieve W.P. Brown C.H. Morse T. Russell S.S. Martin J.H. Savory W. Terhune W.A. McCormick 1863 G. Goodwin W.R. Phillips R.W. Chapman W. Wooldredge

[ west side ]
1863 con. P. Welsh O. Chinn J. Grant H. Gilley T. Kelley J. Ingalls D.S. Millett W.H. Carney S.M. Gilley N.S. Gilley R. Caswell J. Sullivan E. Smethurst N. Bartlett Jr. R.S. Gardner A. Murphy 1864 J.H. Woodfin W. Hunt Z. Small J. Flinn D. Steele D. Ragan J.R. Goss A. Colford B. Witham W. Peachy D. Tucker W. Tindley W.P. Lecraw W.J. Bartlett B.B. Swasey W.H. Johnson T. Wormstead R.S.T. Laskey W.H. Bartoll 2d

[ south side ]
1864 con. N. Mayo H. Smith F. Freeto C. Dorien C.E. Lyon A.S. Ross
2. Marblehead Soldiers Memorial
north side
P. Crowley R. McCully J.C. Crommet E.S. Rundlett C.B. Bartlett M.P. Graves A. Madison R.H. Martin N.R. Blaney S.A. Doliber W.F. Doliber F.E. Ireson R. Prior M. Casey W. Brown F. Josephs N. Bessom W. Bessom E. Collyer N. Twisden A. Sinclair P. Finnegan T.P. Atkins W.B. Sweet T. Peach Jr. P. Savory Jr. H.T. Rennard J. Sandwich B.F. Roundey S.M. Goodwin W.H. Russell 3d

[ east side ]
1864 con. T. Cox J. Keith C. Jones J. Daley T. Oliver J. Mullin W.S. King J.M. Brown S.H. Doliber J.H. Butman J. Ramsdell M.B. Graves J. McCarthy J.F. Green C.E. Roache P.A. Sweet Jr. 1865 G.W. Ramsdell B. Cahill W. Brown J.T. Wright W.H. Hooper K.L. Hooper W.A. Trefry D.B. Haskell F.H. Rathburn – Navy – J. Curtis A. Fader C. Martin C. Sweeney W.T. Adams J.S. Blaney T.W. Stevens W.B. Hubbard B.L. Cloutman Whole No. 138

Erected 1876 by the Citizens of Marblehead.

3. Marblehead Soldiers Memorial
west side
At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Marblehead World War I Monument (here, next to this marker); Marblehead World War II – Korean War Monument (here, next to this marker); Marblehead Vietnam Veterans Memorial (a few steps from this marker); In Memory of Those Who Have Died (a few steps from this marker); Marblehead World War I Memorial (a few steps from this marker); Agnes Surriage Well (approx. mile away); Old Burial Hill (approx. mile away); Bailey's Head (approx. 0.8 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Marblehead.

4. Marblehead Soldiers Memorial
south side