Ozark in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dale Veterans Memorial

By Lee Hattabaugh, September 30, 2010
Monument contains the names of Dale County veterans from World Wars I & II, Korea, and Vietnam. Also noted are the names of the Dale County War Memorial Executive Committee.
Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of those Dale County veterans who died in defense of our country

World War I
Obie A. Alpin • Sam E. Andrews • Marlin R. Arnett • Robert Arrington • Lester Avant • Ivey Y. Beasley • Jere Brown • Mose Canter • Glen Causlerr • Malcomb Cook • Willie W. Cotten • Willie E. Cotter • Buck Dean • Payton V. Deese • Hubert Dixon • Henry Ezelle • Alto Gibson • Henry C. Godwin • James F. Griggs • John B. Hardwick • James H. Harris • Edgar Lee Jordan • Alexander Kirkland • Tellis Long • David S. Matthews • Cleve McKay • John C. McKay • Alvin R. McKinney • John McLain • John McRee • Linnie Melton • Glen Morris • Mornoe A. Newman • F.L. O’Bryant • Cleveland Owens • Otto Parrish • Travis B. Patterson • Alto Pouncy • Jay Reynolds • Walter S. Richardson • John L. Riley • Major D. Riley • Wilburn Riley • Macolm Sunsbury • David Saunders • Oliver O. Skipper • Leroy Smart • Zack Smart • Onnie Snell • Waymon Young

World War II
Loyd S. Allen • Wilburn Ammons • Hubert C. Auston • Ernest Averett • jesse J. Batchelor Jr. • William E. Bell • Edward H. Bess • Willie E. Bludworth • Henry R. Bowden • Jack Brabham • David C.L. Chalker • Clifton H. Chambers • Charles B. Clark • Paul L. Colston • William Condry • Lee A. Cramer • Zed Davis Jr. • William Allen Dean • James W. Edgar • Quinn Edmondson •
Marcus A. Faulkner • William L. Faust • Gerald B. Fleming • Pelah Gilley • Willie E. Gray • William C. Herring • Louie Ivey • Howard Jackson • Ransom S. Jacobs • Grady M. Johnson • Henry Woods Johnson • William W. Jones • Johnnie D. Lindsay • Mitchell B. McGill • Shelley R. McKellar • Robert L. McSwean • Lonnie H. Melton • Henry C. Mercer • Joe M. Mercer • Leslie W. Mixon • Paul J. Mullins • Roy L. Newman • Robert G. Patterson • Acey F. Peacock • John J. Peacock • Lynnwood C. Pittman • Travis Scott • Neal C. Snell • William L. Snellgrove • Emanuel Thomas • Woodrow Thompson • Jack Trammell • Robert H. Weeks • Samuel H. Whitlock • Lamuel L. Whitman • William F. Higgins • Harry G. Windham

Winifred Cauthen • Howard Harrell Chancey • Odell Clark • Robert Denton • Max F. Garner • Eugene Herring • William McLeon • Willie P. Parrish • Loyd Maxwell Peters • Alford B. Raines • Terrell Strickland

Mark A. Babson • Larry G. Baldwin • James A. Barefield • Merril Van Beasly • Carl W. Borchers • Paul Dewitt Brannon • Jerald Wayne Carter • Barry Bryant Coers • Robert Michael Durall • Kenneth E. Enfinger • Lawrence J. Herman III • Walter Jim Hogans • James E. Isaac Jr. • William C. Jesse • Donald E. Lisenby • Lance M. Lofman • Paul V. Martindale • Larry T. Mattingly • Robert W. Middlebrooks • Wyatt Miller Jr. • William A. Parker • Clifton B. Smith • Gerald D. Spradlin • John A. Todd • Robert John Williams
Erected 1990 by Citizens of Dale County and the Dale County War Memorial Executive Committee.