Ozark in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Memorial

1. Confederate Memorial
North Face
Confederate Dead

West Face
In memory of the Dale County Confederate soldiers, who fought in the War Between the States from 1861 to '65.

South Face
These were men who, by the simple manhood of their lives, by their strict adherence to the principles of right, by their sublime courage and unspeakable sacrifices, even to the heroism of death, have preserved for us, through the gloom of defeat, a priceless heritage of honor.

East Face
Erected by Stonewall Jackson Chapter, U.D.C. No. 667. A.D. 1910

Erected 1910 by Stonewall Jackson Chapter, U.D.C. No. 667.

2. Confederate Memorial

Regarding Confederate Memorial. The monument was purchased by the Daughters of the Confederacy in 1910, and was originally located in the middle of the street next to the courthouse. It was moved onto the lawn in 1956.

A Confederate soldier stands at rest on top on a tall granite base. He wears a uniform which includes a hat, and carries a canteen, backpack,and bedroll. He holds the barrel of a rifle with both hands, the butt resting in front of his proper right foot. There is a relief of a flag on the front of the base.

3. Confederate Memorial
4. Confederate Memorial