Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery Theatre

By Lee Hattabaugh, October 1, 2010
Inscription. Opened in Oct. 1860 as the South moved closer to secession, the theatre was significant in the social, cultural and political life of the city. In the early months, John Wilkes Booth performed here, Bryant Minstrels introduced "Dixie," which was transcribed for the Montgomery Brass Band. Southern leaders Robert Toombs, Alexander Stephens and William L. Yancey addressed packed houses. Later the city's location on route between New Orleans and Atlanta brought performers Edwin Forrest, Joseph Jefferson and leading theatrical troupes and opera companies to the stage which closed in 1907.

Erected 1996 by Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce / Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation / Alabama Historical Association.

Looking north along Perry Street; intersection with Monroe in the background.