Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A County Older Than the State

Montgomery County

By Lee Hattabaugh, October 1, 2010
Inscription.
Created by Mississippi Territorial Legislature from lands ceded by Creek Indian Nation in Treaty of Fort Jackson, 1814.

Named for Major Lemuel Purnell Montgomery, killed at Horseshoe Bend, 1814, while leading charge on Indian fortifications.

During Colonial times many Indians lived in this area which was claimed by Spanish Florida and French Louisiana, British Carolina, Georgia and West Florida, and Spanish West Florida.

The City of Montgomery, incorporated 1819 by Alabama Territorial Legislature, was named for Maj. Gen. Richard Montgomery, hero of the American Colonial Army, killed at Quebec in 1775.

Erected 1959 by Alabama Historical Association.

Looking south along South St. Lawrence Street from Washington Avenue intersection.