Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Governor Jones House

By Lee Hattabaugh, October 1, 2010
Inscription. Thomas Goode Jones, governor of Alabama from 1890-1894, occupied this house during his long political career which took him from the Montgomery City Council to a federal judgeship. During his two terms as governor, his home was the Executive Mansion and later frequently used as a federal courtroom. Originally a four room cottage, the house was enlarged by Jones in the early '90s. His son, the noted jurist Walter B. Jones, continued to live in his family home and inaugurated Jones Law School in a house to the rear. The law firm of Webb and Crumpton restored the house in 1978.

Erected 1979 by Alabama Historical Association.

3. Governor Jones House