Fairmont in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Graves of the Pierponts

In Memoriam

By Gena Wagaman, circa March 2010
Inscription. Francis H. Pierpont, governor of the Restored Government of Virginia and the "Father of West Virginia" died on March 24, 1899. He is buried here with his wife, Julia Augusta Robertson Pierpont. They first met when he interviewed her in 1847 for a governess's position for his neighbor Judge Thomas Haymond. She accepted the position. In 1854, she married Pierpont. Three of their four children also are buried here. The fourth, Mary Augusta, died in Laurel, Maryland, where the family lived while Pierpont served as Virginia's governor in Alexandria. Two West Virginia governors, 113 Civil War veterans, and West Virginia's first state school superintendent are buried elsewhere in the cemetery.

Pierpont and his family returned from Richmond, Virginia to Fairmont and their Quincy Street house in 1868 when his term as governor ended. He resumed his career as an attorney, served in the West Virginia legislature, and taught school for Fairmont's African Americans. Becoming ill in 1896, he lived with his daughter Anna Siviter in Pittsburg until his death.

Julia Pierpont died in Fairmont on March 25, 1886. While in Richmond. In May 1866 she and her children and several friends cleaned and decorated the neglected graves of Union soldiers in Hollywood Cemetery. In this event and others elsewhere are the origins of our nation's Memorial
By J. J. Prats, June 21, 2014

On April 20, 1910, during day long ceremonies in the U.S. Capitol in Washington, D.C., Governor William E. Glasscock presented a statue of Pierpont to the United States Congress. In his presentation address, Glasscock said of Pierpont, "He was the benefactor of Virginia, assisting her... to rise, phoenix-like, from her own ashes. Had there been no restored government [of Virginia], there would have been no State of West Virginia."
Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.
By Allen C. Browne
3. Francis H. Pierpont
“Governor of Virginia. 1861 to 1865, with state government at Alexandria. Provisional Governor, Appointed by President Johnson, 1865 to 1868.”
from The Soldier in our Civil War Frank Leslie et al., 1893
(approx. half a mile away); Marion County Courthouse (approx. half a mile away); A. Brooks Fleming House (approx. half a mile away); Battle for the Bridge (approx. half a mile away); Boaz Fleming (approx. half a mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Fairmont.