Ellenwood in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stagecoach Road

By David Seibert, October 6, 2010
Inscription. This road is one of the oldest in North Georgia. In the Indian days it connected Hightower Trail to the Etowah Mounds and Cherokee country with trails to Coweta Falls (Columbus), the Chief McIntosh home on the Chattahoochee River and the Creek Indian villages in Middle Georgia.

In stagecoach days it was used from Decatur through Panthersville, Morrow, Jonesboro, and Fayetteville to Columbus. Early Georgia maps call this “Strawn's Road”. The section beyond the Flint River was known as “King’s Road”.

Erected 1993 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 031-1.)

More about this marker. This marker is a replacement for an earlier marker with the same title and similar text erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location, which had disappeared.

Looking north on Stagecoach Road
Looking south at the intersection with Panola Road, another of the oldest roads in the area.