Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

James E. Ward

By Tom Gillard, October 9, 2010
Inscription. Dedicated on July 19, 1976, the James E. Ward Agricultural Center was named in honor of agricultural agent James E. Ward who served as Wilson County's agricultural agent from 1936 to 1973. A key organizer of the Hereford Breeders Association and instrumental in developing a market for sheep products, Ward aided in diversifying Wilson County's agriculture. His knowledge and guidance led the country to the forefront of agricultural and livestock production in Tennessee. Ward was also an authority on curing and cooking country hams.

Erected by TN Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 209.)