Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Myrtle Beach Pavilions

By Cindy Bullard, October 7, 2010
1. Myrtle Beach Pavilions Marker (front)

Inscription. A succession of four beach pavilions stood here or nearby from 1902 to 2006, all built by the Burroughs & Chapin Co. or the Myrtle Beach Farms Co. The first, built in 1902, was a simple oceanfront shelter. The second, built in 1907, was a frame building 1½ blocks from the beach. The third pavilion, a two-story frame building, was built here in 1923. An amusement park added in the 1930s grew to more than 11 acres.

The 1923 pavilion burned in 1944 and was replaced by a two-story concrete pavilion in 1949. Dancing at these and other pavilions evolved into the Shag, named the state dance in 1984. The 1949 pavilionís “Magic Attic” hosted bands and other acts; its jukebox, on the promenadeís dance floor, played the rhythm & blues of the post-World War II era, later called Beach Music. The pavilion closed and was demolished in 2006

Erected 2009 by the Ocean Drive Pavilion Social and Shag Club. (Marker Number 26-22.)

2. Myrtle Beach Pavilions Marker (reverse)