Waukesha in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hobo Spring

By Paul F, October 5, 2010
Inscription. This spring, so named because it was used by the transients who came off the nearby Soo Line railroad, is one of the few original reminders of Waukesha’s 19th century springs and resort era.
A century ago, Waukesha was known as “Spring City” because of its many springs. Records show the presence of more than 50 springs within the City of Waukesha and more were scattered around the County.
Two springs were located here in Frame Park, Hobo and Asahel (later called Orchard Spring). Both are shown on the 1891 map of Waukesha, although Hobo is not named. Towering trees formed the roof for both springs, and the slower pace characteristic of that earlier time is still found here at Hobo Spring.
Erected 2007 by Waukesha County Historical Museum. (Marker Number 34-07.)
1. Recent History
In 1997 after approval from The Waukesha Landmarks Commission, Fox River Development Board, and the Park Board, Deborah Hankel headed up a restoration project for the spring. The project was funded through a HUD grant and donations from others such as the 1834 Club and Ralph North. The old wading pool was found again and all the original stones were found, except one. Luckily, the Halquist Stone Company donated a matching stone which was very rare and had not been available in the area in over 50 years.
    — Submitted July 15, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha,
3. Hobo Spring