Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Crossings

By David Seibert, October 17, 2010
Inscription. Opposition by Confederate forces to Federal crossings of Peachtree Cr., were more formidable westward than eastward, because of high, wooded ridges on the south bank. Two days of severe conflict were required by the 14th Corps [US] to effect lodgments on this side.

July 19, 1864. Two brigades forced a passage at the mouth of Green Bone Cr., 5 mi. W., supported by a third beyond Nancy’s Cr. Two brigades of Baird’s div. managed a night crossing at Howell’s Mills on an improvised bridge.

July 20. Johnson’s entire div. [US] followed Baird, & 1.5 mi. W., Morgan’s brigade after a 24 hour fight at Moore’s Mill, gained the high bluff.

By David Seibert, October 18, 2010
Looking north on Howell Mill Road, with two other Georgia Historical markers visible at the bridge