Toronto in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada

The Royal Canadian Yacht Club

By Andrew Ruppenstein, August 20, 2010
1. The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Marker - south-facing side
Inscription. The province's first sailing association, the Toronto Boat Club, was formed in 1852 and two years later became the Royal Canadian Yacht Club. Dedicated to the promotion of yachting and naval interests, it initiated competitions which stimulated widespread interest in sailing and yacht design, and in 1860 instituted the Prince of Wales Cup, freshwater racing's oldest trophy. The Club was housed on Toronto's waterfront until 1881 when it moved to Toronto Island. This moved facilitated the club's continued growth. The R.C.Y.C. figured prominently in the formation of the Lake Yacht Racing Association (1884) for the establishment of uniform rules. The achievements of numerous members in competitive yacht racing have brought the Royal Canadian Yacht Club international recognition.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

2. The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Marker - north-facing side
The text is the same on both sides of the marker.
At least 8 other markers are within 5 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. St. Andrew By-The-Lake (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); The Lake Light (approx. 1.8 kilometers away); The Royal York Hotel (approx. 3 kilometers away); The Bishop’s Palace 1818 (approx. 3 kilometers away); Little Norway (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); Mary Ann Shadd Cary (approx. 3.2 kilometers away); No. 2 (Centre) Blockhouse (approx. 3.6 kilometers away); The Battle of York 1813 (approx. 3.7 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Toronto.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a pole where Cibola Avenue and Chippewa Bridge Avenue (both more paths than roads, actually) intersect, at the foot of the bridge.

The Royal Canadian Yacht Club was founded in Toronto in 1852 to serve both as a yachting recreational club and, in the British tradition, as an unofficial auxiliary of the Royal Navy in the defence of the waters of Lake Ontario. The Club was established under the name the Toronto Boat Club, but in 1854 with Queen Victoria's permission, the Club was renamed the Royal Canadian Yacht Club. Long associated with the Toronto Islands, the Royal Canadian Yacht Club did not move to the Island until 1881, first occupying various locations on the
3. The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Marker - wide view
The marker is visible in the shadows, to the immediate left of the pole.
Toronto waterfront. The first Island Clubhouse was destroyed by fire in 1904. Its successor, officially opened in 1906, suffered the same fate: it too was irreparably damaged by fire in 1918. On August 25, 1919, Edward, Prince of Wales, laid the cornerstone for the gracious two-story Southern-style Clubhouse that has been the RCYC's summer home ever since.
(Submitted on October 19, 2010.)