Lakeside in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Yellow Tavern
Stuartís Last Battle

ó Lee Vs. Grant - The 1864 Campaign ó

By Bill Coughlin, April 21, 2007

Inscription. While Grant and Lee fought at Spotsylvania, Gen. Philip H. Sheridan took 12,000 Federal cavalry on a raid toward Richmond. After destroying a large Confederate supply depot at Beaver Dam Station, Sheridanís troopers met 4,000 Southern cavalrymen under Gen. J.E.B. Stuart near here at Yellow Tavern on May 11, 1864. Union cavalry attacked from the west and in heavy hand-to-hand fighting drove Gen. Lunsford Lomaxís Brigade from Telegraph Road before pushing northward.

Late in the day, while the Richmond local defense troops gathered to guard the capital, Sheridan attacked Stuart on this high ground. The Confederate line shattered. Stuart fell fatally wounded here while rallying his men.

Although the road to Richmond seemed open, Sheridan chose to skirt the city and rejoin Grantís army.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Yellow Tavern Battle Map
Detail of the Battle map showing Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan's attack on Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker, below a portrait of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, is a drawing depicting the action where he "was mortally wounded during the battle of Yellow Tavern, May 11, 1864." On the right side is a map detailing "In the battle's final phase, Sheridan broke the Confederate line along the Telegraph Road. He then swung north and captured Stuart's second line on this high ground."

1. The Battle of Yellow Tavern. From the National Park Service. Includes driving tour instructions. (Submitted on November 28, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Civil War Trails – Lee vs. Grant: The 1864 Overland Campaign Tour. (Submitted on March 6, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Civil War Trails Marker and Stuart Monument
The monument in the background commemerates the mortal wounding of Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart on May 11, 1964.

4. JEB Stuart Monument
Inscription on the monument reads "Upon this field, Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart commanding Confederate cavalry A.N. Va received his mortal wound May 11, 1864."

•••