Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Stephen's Church

óRichard Cardinal Cushing - Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy ó

By Grace Corpuz, October 17, 2010
1. St. Stephen's Church Marker Panel 1
[Panel 1]
The North Endís changing ethnic and religious groups always had a good friend in St. Stephenís Church. Originally called “New North” (to distinguish it from nearby “Old North”), it was founded by “seventeen substantial mechanicks” as a Congregational parish before the Revolution. It was Unitarian when Charles Bulfinch designed the present building in 1804, and 58 years later when the North End was mostly Irish, it was given a new Catholic identity and its new name. This is the only Bullfinch church still standing in Boston.
North End

[Panel 2]
[Relief image of the church ]
On this site was erected in 1714, the New North Meeting House, the second church in the North End of Boston. Enlarged in 1730, rebuilt in 1802 from the design of Charles Bulfinch. This tablet placed by the City of Boston, 1930.

[Panel 3]
Since 1862 St. Stephen Roman Catholic Church renovated and restored in 1965 to original Charles Bulfinch design by Richard Cardinal Cushing, Archbishop of Boston
Chester B. Wright, AIA, architect. Thomas OíConnor & Co., contractor

[Panel 4]
St. Stephenís Church
Boston, Mass.
Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy
July
2. St. Stephen's Church Marker Panel 2
22, 1890 - January 22, 1995

Baptized July 23, 1890
A Mass of the Resurrection January 24, 1995
“...the most important element in human life is faith.”

Erected by the City of Boston.

3. St. Stephen's Church Marker Panel 3
(about 300 feet away); Sir William Phips / Joseph Warren / John Manley / Edmund Hartt (about 300 feet away); John Tileston / To Those Men of the North End (about 300 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Boston.

1. St. Stephen's Church - National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service, 1975. (Submitted on October 23, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Missionary Society of St. James the Apostle. (Submitted on October 23, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Charles Bulfinch, architect. (Submitted on October 23, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. Rose Kennedy. (Submitted on October 24, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. St. Stephen's Church Marker Panel 4