Montevallo in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

University Of Montevallo National Historic District

By Tim & Renda Carr, October 17, 2010
Inscription. Originally named Alabama Girls' Industrial School and later Alabama College, this institution was founded Oct. 12, 1896, by the Alabama Legislature. It was the state college for women until 1956, when it became coeducational. In 1969 the name was changed to the University of Montevallo. In Dec., 1978, the central portion of the campus was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The oldest buildings are King House (1823) and Reynolds Hall (1851)

Erected 1979 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. University Of Montevallo National Historic District Marker and the Carmichael Library

1. University of Montevallo website. (Submitted on October 26, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Encylopedia of Alabama: University of Montevallo. (Submitted on October 26, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. The King House built in 1823
4. Reynolds Hall built in 1851 and first used by the Montevallo Male Institute.