Near Stoughton in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bovre Congregation

By William J. Toman, September 4, 2010
Inscription. "Now may the Lord bless this step which we have taken not out of a desire for discord and dissuasion but compelled by the voice of our conscience." With this prayer on their lips, six families met at Lars Bovre's farm on June 22, 1860 to organize the Bovre Congregation, Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church. They had separated themselves from the West Koshkonong Church because of disagreements on significant issues of doctrine and pastoral matters. This marker commemorates their courage in taking action based on their avowed principles.

They built their church and platted a cemetery in 1864 in Pleasant Springs Township on land purchased from Lars Bovre. Membership increased to about 50, including T.G. Mandt (Mandt Wagon Works, Stoughton) and the parents of John A. Johnson (Gisholt Machine Co., Madison). In 1887, because of declining membership, Bovre Congregation merged with First Lutheran Church in Stoughton.

Erected 1988 by the Dane County Historical Society and the Koshkonong Prairie Historical Society. (Marker Number 25.)

The view looking east on County B.
near Stoughton, Wisconsin, in Dane County. Marker is at the intersection of County Highway B and Spring Road, on the right when traveling east on County Highway B. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Stoughton WI 53589, United States of America.

1. John A. Johnson. This is a page for a marker about one of the persons mentioned on this Bovre Congregation marker, including his company, Gisholt Machine Co. (Submitted on October 28, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

2. Stoughton. This marker also mentions the Mandt wagon company. (Submitted on October 28, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

3. First Lutheran Church.
The Johnson gravestone is on the right.
A historical timeline for this successor to the Bovre Congregation, including a link to a video history. (Submitted on October 30, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

4. Koshkonong. This marker also discusses the split in the Norwegian Lutheran Church, and mentions the West Koshkonong Church. (Submitted on November 3, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

4. Johnson Gravestone
The nearby gravestone, which is apparently for the parents of John A. Johnson mentioned on the marker, reads "Anders Johnson, originally from Gisholt & Skibsnes, Norway, Born 1804 - Died Nov. 27, 1880, and his wife, Aaste, Born 1808 - Died May 19, 1893, Came to America 1844."