Near Timmonsville in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Assassination Of Rep. Alfred Rush

By Cindy Bullard, October 27, 2010
1. The Assassination Of Rep. Alfred Rush Marker (front)
[Front]

Alfred Rush (d. 1876), a black state representative for two terms during Reconstruction, was assassinated near here, about 1/2 mi. from his home, on May 13, 1876. Rush, who represented what was then Darlington County in the S.C. House 1868-70 and 1874-76, was also a deacon at Savannah Grove Baptist Church.

[Reverse]
Rush and his wife, returning from a picnic at Mt. Carmel Church near Timmonsville, were ambushed by an unknown gunman. Alfred Rush was killed instantly. Several black Darlington County officials wrote Gov. D.H. Chamberlain, “this was a cold blooded murder and our people are very much excited over it.”

Erected 2008 by the Florence County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 21-24.)

2. The Assassination Of Rep. Alfred Rush Marker (reverse)

1. Marker honors assassinated black leader. SCnow.com's 2/23/2009 article on the installation of the historic marker. (Submitted on November 4, 2010.)

2. Letter to Governor Chamberlain.... Teachingushistory.org's web page for the Letter to Governor Chamberlain (mentioned in the last part of the marker) requesting justice in the matter of Rush's assassination. Includes a PDF format scan of the original letter.
" He had been to a picnic at Mt. Carmel Church... and was on his way home... where about 1 ½ hours before sundown a white man, in his shirt-sleeves, fired at him from behind a stump, by the side of the road three times; each shot taking affect = as follows – one through the brain – one through the cheek and one through his heart – the horse, taking fright at the shots – broke from the buggy and went home – Mr. Rush fell from his buggy, between the wheels of the same, and remained there until a post-mortem examination was held which was yesterday Sunday morning about 8 ½ o-clock...." (Submitted on November 4, 2010.)