Jewells Mill in Warren County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shoals on the Ogeechee

Inscription. First called Lexington, Shoals was the site of what was probably the first woolen mill and iron foundry in Georgia. In 1794, Col. William Bird, Revolutionary soldier from Pennsylvania, and Benjamin A. Hamp bought several thousand acres of land including the shoals, a natural site for a dam, where they built the mill. The race was made by alternately burning pine logs on the granite and pouring cold water over it so the stone would split off. Hamp soon sold his share in “Bird & Hamp” to Col. Bird. After Col. Bird's death in 1812, his heirs sold the property to Thomas Cheely, who built a grist mill for grinding wheat and corn. This, with the woolen mill, was burned by Sherman's forces in 1864. In later years there have been grist mills and ginneries at the site operated by the Coleman family who own most of the original Bird property.

“Aviary,” the home of Col. Bird and his wife, Caroline Dalton Bird, with its family cemetery where both are buried, was on the hill overlooking the dam. Among their descendants were William Lowndes Yancey, “Orator of Secession,” and Benjamin Yancey, Jr., minister to Argentina under President Buchanan.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 149-4.)

listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #15 James Buchanan, the Georgia Historical Society, and the Sherman’s March to the Sea series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1794.

Regarding Shoals on the Ogeechee. While the mill was burned in the Civil War and the Bird home burned 30 years later, the Cheely-Coleman house (built circa 1825) still stands a short distance from the shoals. The historic marker for that home has been removed by the current owners.

1. Other Historical Markers Related to Civil War Events at Shoals of the Ogeechee
The two mills at Ogeechee Shoals were destroyed by Sherman’s cavalry division commanded by General Judson Kilpatrick. Upon arriving in Milledgeville during his March to the Sea, Sherman ordered that Kilpatrick move “… eastward, break the railroad between Millen and Augusta, then turn and strike the railroad below Millen; after which he will use all possible effort to rescue our prisoners of war now confined near Millen.” Kilpatrick’s chosen route brought him to the shoals.

Confederate pickets at the shoals reported
Looking south on Shoals Road at the bridge over the Ogeechee River.
the union cavalry’s arrival to General Joseph Wheeler, who was then attacking Sherman’s infantry near Sandersville. Wheeler with most of his command pursued and overtook the union cavalry at Sylvan Grove. Wheeler harassed Kilpatrick’s force as it continued on its mission. The union cavalry destroyed a portion of railroad track south of Waynesboro and learned from an escaped prisoner of war that Camp Lawton had been evacuated. Wheeler’s pursuit of the union cavalry concluded after the Cavalry Action at Buckhead Church. Kilpatrick rejoined the union infantry near Louisville, and Wheeler deployed his forces to defend Augusta, which he believed to be Sherman’s objective.

References: “The War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies,” Series 1, Volume 44, pages 407-409, 527, and 570-571.
    — Submitted February 14, 2016, by Harry Gatzke of Huntsville, Alabama.