Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Michigan

who fought at
Stones River to
preserve the union

(Back):
This marker is dedicated to all the Michigan soldiers engaged in this great battle, to the 71 men who lost their lives and to the 6 regiments which fought bravely for their country:

21st Michigan Infantry, commanded by Lt. Col. William B. McCreery (Flint), 18 killed, 89 wounded, 36 missing

11th Michigan Infantry, commanded by Col. William L. Stoughton (Sturgis), 30 killed, 84 wounded, 25 missing

13th Michigan Infantry, commanded by Col. Michael Shoemaker (Jackson), 17 killed, 72 wounded, 12 missing

4th Michigan Cavalry, commanded by Col. Robert H.G. Minty (Detroit), 1 killed, 7 wounded, 12 missing

1st Michigan Engineers and Mechanics, commanded by Col. William P. Innes (Grand Rapids), 2 killed, 9 wounded, 5 missing

1st Michigan Artillery Battery, Company A, commanded by Col. Cyrus O. Loomis (Coldwater), 1 killed, 10 wounded, 2 missing

Michigan men fought at Stones River for the preservation and perpetuity of the Union

Erected 1966 by Michigan Civil War Centennial Observance Commission. (Marker Number