Near Woodland in Talbot County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Old Belleview

By David Seibert, October 30, 2010

Inscription. Ante-bellum settlement on the Old Alabama Rd., between the Chattahoochee at Columbus & the Flint River at the Double Bridges.

Columbus was seized by Federal Cav. under Gen. James H. Wilson, April 16, 1865. The next day Mintyís div. was sent forward to secure the Flint River crossing at Double Bridges. This was done by the 4th Michigan & 3d Ohio Cav., Col B. D. Pritchard comdg., after a rapid night march & a surprise attack, early the 18th.

The rest of Wilsonís forces left Columbus that day, following Mintyís div. via Talbotton, Belleview, Pleasant Hill, Double Bridges, Thomaston, Culloden -- Macon their destination.

Looking north on Georgia Highway 41 toward Old Alabama Road (the intersection marked in the distance) and the town of Woodland, approximately one mile north.

•••