Harrington in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clark's Corner

By Mike Stroud, October 9, 2010
Inscription. On September 17, 1740, Thomas Clark received a Proprieary Warrant from Thomas Penn for lands “adjoining his dwellin place” which he named “Clark’s Folly.” By the 1790’s Benjamin Clark and his son Matthew had established an inn and tavern on this land at a location which became known as Clark’s Corner. A mill, store, and blacksmith’s shop were located nearby. This was an important stop for travelers. A post office was established here in 1857. On January 31, 1859, he Delaware General Assembly formally changed the name of this community from Clark’s Corner to Harrington.

Erected by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-47.)

2. Clark's Corner Marker seen along Commerce Street looking south