Iguazú National Park in Iguazú, Misiones, Argentina — Southern South America

Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca

Salto Alvar Núñez

— Parque Nacional Iguazú

A Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca.
Homenaje de la Administración General de Parques Nacionales y Turismo a la memoria del descubridor de estas Cataratas, Don Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca, quién tras de cruentas luchas con la naturaleza y lo ignoto, en su temerario viaje desde las selvas Brasileñas Atlánticas en busca de una vía al Rio de la Plata descubrió esta maravilla del mundo en el año 1541.

English translation:
To Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca.
A tribute from the National Parks and Tourism Administration to the memory of the discoverer of these falls, Don Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca, who—after bloody struggles with nature and the unknown—in his reckless journey from the Atlantic through the Brazilian jungles while looking for a route to the Rio de la Plata, discovered this wonder of the world in the year 1541.

Erected by Administración General de Parques Nacionales y Turismo.

More about this marker. The “nearby” markers in the Brazilian park are NOT “within walking distance” of those in the Argentine park—they are separated by the world’s biggest waterfall.

1. Wikipedia entry for Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca. (Submitted on January 2, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Iguazú Falls - Argentina. (Submitted on January 2, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Salto Alvar Núñez (Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca Bridge)
Marker visible at corner, left.